Same Consultant for Design and Construction Management?

Sharing another good question from a local agency …

Can our consultant designing a project also perform the construction management/oversight for the same project?

Although there is no federal requirement that expressly prevents the use of the same consultant for both project phases, FHWA explains that this practice may be prohibited by State law or contacting agency policies and procedures.  Section 10.2 of the Local Assistance Procedures Manual provides the policy and procedure to prohibit this practice:

No consultant performing design, investigation or environmental service, nor any firm affiliated with the consultants, shall bid on a construction contract or contract to provide construction inspection of a construction project resulting from the consultant’s contract.

For additional information on the topic, please review Chapter 10 of the LAPM and visit FHWA’s Q&A section on Procurment Management and Administration of Engineering and Design Related Services (Page 32, Question 5).

Revised August, 8, 2012

About David Giongco

David is a registered civil engineer with the Caltrans Division of Local Assistance. Learn more about him here and connect with him on Twitter and at LinkedIn.

One thought on “Same Consultant for Design and Construction Management?

  1. Pingback: Revisiting Consultants in Both Design & Construction Management | Local Assistance Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s